Honey-hued French château stone facade with formal grounds and cypress trees, representing a Provence wedding venue similar to Château de Sannes

Château de Sannes Wedding Cost: What to Budget in 2026

Picture a 17th-century Provençal estate where honey-hued stone meets rows of lavender, century-old magnolias cast shade over ceremony guests, and vineyards stretch toward the Luberon foothills. That is Château de Sannes, a 73-hectare property in the Vaucluse that ranks among Provence’s most sought-after wedding estates. Understanding the Château de Sannes wedding cost before you inquire means you can plan with confidence, whether you are envisioning an intimate 40-guest gathering or a grand celebration for 200.

First Impressions: The Setting & What’s Included

Aerial view of a Provence stone castle surrounded by cypress trees and lush green gardens in the Luberon region

Château de Sannes sits on the foothills of the Luberon, framed by olive groves, a pond, formal French gardens, and one of the last remaining windmills of Provence. The estate comprises three distinct buildings: the Château itself (900m², with five reception rooms and seven double bedrooms), the Bergerie (a restored sheepfold with vaulted ceilings, six bedrooms, and a heated outdoor pool), and a guest house built into the old stables with two additional bedrooms. A 300m² movable Orangerie in the olive groves can host dinners for up to 250 guests, with breathtaking views over the pond and vineyards.

What makes this venue distinctive is the combination of scale and intimacy. The estate sleeps 31 across its 15 bedrooms, yet it can welcome up to 220 guests for a seated dinner. That gap means most of your guests will stay in nearby towns like Pertuis, Lourmarin, or Aix-en-Provence, arriving by shuttle. The weekend hire runs from Friday at 5pm to Sunday at 5pm, giving you two nights of exclusive use, daily housekeeping, a housekeeper, and a site manager.

What is included in the base venue hire: exclusive use of the estate, gardens, pool, and Bergerie; eight bedrooms (six in the Bergerie, two in the guest house) for 17 guests; daily housekeeping; and a 400m² marquee with wooden floor. What sits outside it: the château’s seven double rooms (booked by the night), catering, wine and bar, floral design, lighting, sound, decoration, security, and any private chef or butler service. If you are comparing this to other Provençal venues, the Clos du Tuilier hamlet model offers a useful contrast in how different estates structure their inclusions.

Château de Sannes Wedding Packages at a Glance

The estate operates on an exclusive privatisation model: you rent the entire property for a minimum two-night weekend. The base venue hire does not include the château’s own seven bedrooms, catering, or production. Here is how the pricing shifts by season and what each tier covers.

SeasonVenue Hire (TTC)Bedrooms IncludedMin. StayNotes
Peak (June to mid-Sept)From ~€40,0008 rooms (17 guests: Bergerie + guest house)2 nights (Fri to Sun)Château’s 7 rooms booked separately by the night
Shoulder (May, mid-Sept to mid-Oct)From ~€30,0008 rooms (17 guests: Bergerie + guest house)2 nights (Fri to Sun)Milder temperatures; lavender blooms in May
Château rooms (all seasons)By the night, additional7 double rooms (14 guests)Per nightTypically reserved for the couple and close family

The peak-season figure of roughly €40,000 TTC reflects a full weekend exclusive buyout during the most coveted months in Provence. The shoulder-season rate of approximately €30,000 TTC applies to May and from mid-September to mid-October, when the light is golden, the crowds thinner, and the estate no less beautiful. The château’s seven double rooms, each with its own salon across two floors, are billed per night on top of the weekend hire.

What Shapes Your Final Budget

Rows of purple lavender in full bloom with a mountain backdrop in Provence, France in summer

Six variables drive the gap between the base venue hire and your final invoice. Understanding each one is the difference between a budget that holds and one that balloons by 25%.

1. Seasonality

Peak season (June through mid-September) commands the highest venue rate and the highest demand for every supporting vendor: florists, photographers, bands, and planners are all booked solid. Shoulder months (May and mid-September through mid-October) reduce the venue hire by roughly 25% and often ease vendor minimums. May is a sweet spot: the Luberon is lush and green, lavender begins to bloom, and temperatures are comfortable for outdoor ceremonies beneath the magnolias.

2. Guest Count

Every additional guest increases catering, bar, floral scale, rentals, and transport. At Château de Sannes, the imposed caterer (Roland Paix) charges approximately €140 per head for 100 guests or more, with wine and bar on top. For smaller parties of 80, the per-head rate is typically higher since fixed costs distribute across fewer covers. The estate can seat up to 250 in the Orangerie, but most couples land between 80 and 150, which keeps the event feeling grand without overwhelming the grounds.

3. Exclusive Buyout vs. Partial Rental

Château de Sannes requires exclusive privatisation: there is no partial rental option. The entire estate, from the château to the Bergerie to the gardens, is yours for the weekend. This guarantees total privacy but also means you are paying for the full property regardless of whether you use every space. Couples planning a more intimate gathering might consider alternatives like the lavender fields of Terre Ugo or another scaled venue, though few match Sannes for architectural grandeur and range of settings.

4. Catering Tier

Roland Paix is the estate’s caterer, and their pricing structure matters. The base rate of roughly €140 per head (for 100+ guests) covers food, tableware, linen, service staff, and soft drinks. What is not included: wine, champagne, and the bar, which are billed separately and can add €50 to €100 per head depending on your selections. A welcome dinner cooked by a private chef, a Sunday brunch, or a cocktail hour with premium champagne all push the catering line higher.

5. Accommodation Choices

The weekend hire includes eight bedrooms for 17 guests in the Bergerie and guest house. The château’s seven double rooms are an additional nightly cost, typically reserved for the couple and immediate family. For the remaining guests, nearby hotels and chambres d’hôtes in Pertuis (15 minutes), Lourmarin (20 minutes), or Aix-en-Provence (30 minutes) are the practical option. Factor in shuttle transport: at €3,000 to €5,000 for a weekend, it is a line item many couples underestimate.

6. The French VAT Structure

This is where most international couples get caught. French quotes are frequently presented HT (hors taxes, before VAT), and the VAT is added on the final invoice. The rates are not uniform across your wedding: catering and food service carry a 10% VAT rate, while venue hire, equipment rental (tables, chairs, tents, lighting), and all alcoholic beverages are taxed at the full 20% rate. A caterer quoting €12,000 HT for food and service will invoice €13,200 TTC. A venue hire quoted at €33,000 HT becomes €39,600 TTC after the 20% rate. Across 10 to 15 vendor invoices, the cumulative VAT surprise typically adds €3,000 to €8,000 that couples did not anticipate.

Two additional costs are easy to overlook. First, French event liability insurance (responsabilité civile) runs €150 to €400 and is required by virtually every venue, non-negotiable. Second, security guards are mandated at Château de Sannes and typically cost €500 to €1,500 depending on guest count and event duration.

Sample Budget: An 80-Guest June Wedding

Elegant outdoor wedding reception table set with floral centrepieces, candles, and fine tableware at golden hour

Here is a realistic, line-by-line budget for an 80-guest wedding at Château de Sannes in peak June season. All figures are shown TTC (VAT included) to reflect what you will actually pay. Low and high estimates account for the range of choices within each category, from a refined but restrained approach to a fully produced, design-forward celebration.

Line ItemLow Estimate (TTC)High Estimate (TTC)Notes
Venue hire (peak weekend, 8 bedrooms)€40,000€42,000Fri 5pm to Sun 5pm; includes Bergerie + guest house
Château bedrooms (7 rooms, 2 nights)€5,500€7,000Booked by the night; separate from weekend hire
Catering (80 guests, food + service)€12,000€14,000Roland Paix; per-head rate higher for under 100 guests
Wine and bar service€5,000€8,000Not included in catering; 20% VAT on alcohol
Floral design (ceremony + reception)€8,000€15,000External florist required
Lighting, sound, decoration€5,000€10,000Not included in venue hire
Music and entertainment€5,000€8,000DJ plus ceremony musician
Photography and videography€8,000€12,000
Wedding planning and coordination€8,000€15,000Strongly recommended for international couples
Guest transport (shuttles)€3,000€5,000From Pertuis, Lourmarin, or Aix-en-Provence
Stationery, cake, incidentals€2,000€4,000
Security guards€500€1,500Required by venue
Event liability insurance€150€400Required by venue
Contingency (10%)€10,000€14,000Buffer for VAT adjustments and last-minute costs
Estimated total~€112,000~€156,000All figures TTC

For context, a fully produced wedding at Château de Sannes for 100 to 200 guests with a top-tier planner, elaborate floral installations, a live band, and multi-day programming can reach €250,000 or more. The figures above reflect a high-quality but considered 80-guest celebration: elegant without being excessive, designed to honor the estate’s natural beauty rather than compete with it.

If you are weighing this against other Provençal estates, the overall cost structure at Château de Sannes aligns with the premium Luberon market, where venue fees of €15,000 to €45,000 and all-in totals of €80,000 to €200,000+ for 80 guests are typical. Venues like Château Saint-Roux offer a smaller-scale alternative (up to 70 guests) if your budget or guest list calls for something more intimate.

Is Château de Sannes Right for You?

Château de Sannes rewards couples who want a grand Provençal estate with genuine heritage, multiple ceremony and reception settings, and the infrastructure to host a sophisticated weekend celebration. The exclusive buyout model means you are investing in total privacy: no shared spaces, no competing events, no compromises on the backdrop for your love story. The trade-off is that this scale of venue comes with a starting investment of €115,000+ for a well-executed 80-guest wedding, and significantly more for larger or more elaborately designed celebrations.

This estate is an exceptional fit if you are planning for 80 to 200 guests, value architectural authenticity and expansive grounds, and want a venue that offers both indoor and outdoor options within a single property. It is less suited to couples seeking a compact, low-budget celebration or those who prefer to bring in their own caterer, since Roland Paix is the imposed culinary partner.

At Myfrancewedding, we help couples navigate the French venue cost structure from the first inquiry to the final invoice, ensuring that VAT, security requirements, accommodation gaps, and transport logistics are accounted for from the start rather than discovered too late. Request dates and a tailored cost breakdown for Château de Sannes, and let us help you turn this Luberon estate into the setting for your most cherished celebration.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a wedding at Château de Sannes cost?

Venue hire starts at around €30,000 TTC in shoulder season and €40,000+ TTC in peak season (June to mid-September) for a weekend exclusive use, including eight bedrooms in the Bergerie and guest house. The château’s seven additional rooms are billed by the night. A full all-in wedding for 80 to 200 guests typically ranges from €115,000 to €250,000+, depending on guest count, catering tier, floral design, and production scale.

How many guests can Château de Sannes accommodate?

The estate can host up to 220 guests for a seated dinner, with the movable Orangerie holding up to 250 (or 350 with an extension). On-site accommodation is limited to 31 guests across 15 bedrooms, so larger weddings require nearby hotels in Pertuis, Lourmarin, or Aix-en-Provence with shuttle transport.

Is catering included in the venue hire at Château de Sannes?

No. Catering is handled by Roland Paix, the estate’s imposed caterer, and is billed separately from venue hire. For 100 guests or more, the catering rate is approximately €140 per head, which includes food, tableware, linen, service, and soft drinks. Wine, champagne, and bar service are additional.

What is the minimum stay at Château de Sannes?

A minimum two-night stay is required, typically from Friday at 5pm to Sunday at 5pm. This includes exclusive use of the estate, the Bergerie, the guest house, gardens, and pool. Longer bookings are possible for multi-day celebrations.

What VAT rate applies to a French wedding at Château de Sannes?

French VAT (TVA) varies by line item: 10% on catering and food service, 20% on venue hire and equipment rental, and 20% on alcoholic beverages. Quotes are often presented HT (hors taxes, before VAT), so international couples should confirm whether prices are HT or TTC (toutes taxes comprises, VAT included) to avoid surprises that typically add 15 to 25% to the final invoice.

Sunlit Corsican bay with turquoise water, green mountains and a sailboat, ideal for a destination wedding in Corsica

8 Corsica Wedding Venues Beyond Provence and Paris

Eight Corsica wedding venues spanning Genoese estates, beachfront domains, mountain convents, and working vineyards, with practical guidance on island travel, seasons, and local traditions.

Read more
About

We're Americans who moved to France years ago. We thought we'd publish the simple wedding guide and directory we wish we'd had planning our own wedding. We personally curate all listings with a focus on locally-owned, boutique businesses.